Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on the Sports Super web site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Sports Super web site. Usage of the Sports Super web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this privacy policy.

In summary, while you should read each provision in this Privacy Policy, you must note that by using the Sports Super website you agree that if you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you.

1. Your personal information is important to us.

KABM Pty Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, KABM Pty Ltd will only collect and use your personal information provided using this web site as set out below.

2. Collecting information about you.

KABM Pty Ltd will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect when you use this web site is what you tell us about yourself.

3. Using and disclosing your personal information.

KABM Pty Ltd recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information, we will not use or disclose any information about you provided using this web site for other purposes without your consent, except for in exceptional cases such as if disclosure is required by laws or is necessary to protect the rights or property of KABM Pty Ltd, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

4. When we will contact you.

We (or one of our partners) may contact you at the email or other address, which you provide in order to proceed with your product enquiry . If you do not wish to proceed with your enquiry  please contact us or call KABM Pty Ltd on (03) 8199 7935.

5. Storage and security of your personal information.

KABM Pty Ltd will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by KABM Pty Ltd.

KABM Pty Ltd may exchange your personal information with third party service providers engaged to assist with its services. The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in other countries however we take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. KABM Pty Ltd will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

6. Procedures for access, correction and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please email us. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.

In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

7. What to do if you have a problem or question.

If KABM Pty Ltd becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with areas on our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us or call (03) 8199 7935